Is 3 Bridges Country Style Sausage Breakfast Sandwich - 4.5 OZ Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain whole wheat flour including germ
  • wheat flour
  • cracked wheat cracked rye
  • barley grits
  • durum semolina
  • cracked triticale
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • organic sour dough organic unbleached flour
  • rolled oats
  • oats
  • +1 more

whole grain whole wheat flour including germ

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGG & SAUSAGE PATTY: EGG, COTTAGE CHEESE CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, SEA SALT, STABILIZER [NONFAT MILK, LOCUST BEAN GUM, AGAR], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SEASONED PORK SAUSAGE CRUMBLE (PORK, WATER, LESS THAN 2% SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, RED PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), UNSALTED BUTTER, SMOKED MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC, SPICES, CAYENNE CHILI. BREAD: WHOLE GRAIN WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR INCLUDING GERM, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SOUR DOUGH ORGANIC UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN (VITAMIN B-3), IRON [FERROUS SULPHATE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B-1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B-2), FOLIC ACID), FILTERED WATER, YEAST, SEA SALT, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, MULTIGRAIN MIX (CRACKED WHEAT CRACKED RYE, CRUSHED FLAX SEEDS, MILLET MEAL, CRACKED TRITICALE, BARLEY GRITS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ROLLED OATS, DURUM SEMOLINA), SUNFLOWER OIL, OATS, YEAST, SEA SALT, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, CITRIC ACID, AMYLASE (ENZYME), ASCORBIC ACID.

Check 3 Bridges Country Style Sausage Breakfast Sandwich - 4.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

3 Bridges Country Style Sausage Breakfast Sandwich - 4.5 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoLunchSnacking