Is 3 Bridges Country Style Sausage Breakfast Sandwich - 4.5 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • monterey jack cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheese cultures
  • pork
  • seasoned pork sausage crumble
  • enzyme
  • amylase
  • riboflavin
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • +6 more

monterey jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGG & SAUSAGE PATTY: EGG, COTTAGE CHEESE CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, SEA SALT, STABILIZER [NONFAT MILK, LOCUST BEAN GUM, AGAR], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SEASONED PORK SAUSAGE CRUMBLE (PORK, WATER, LESS THAN 2% SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, RED PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), UNSALTED BUTTER, SMOKED MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC, SPICES, CAYENNE CHILI. BREAD: WHOLE GRAIN WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR INCLUDING GERM, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SOUR DOUGH ORGANIC UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN (VITAMIN B-3), IRON [FERROUS SULPHATE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B-1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B-2), FOLIC ACID), FILTERED WATER, YEAST, SEA SALT, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, MULTIGRAIN MIX (CRACKED WHEAT CRACKED RYE, CRUSHED FLAX SEEDS, MILLET MEAL, CRACKED TRITICALE, BARLEY GRITS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ROLLED OATS, DURUM SEMOLINA), SUNFLOWER OIL, OATS, YEAST, SEA SALT, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, CITRIC ACID, AMYLASE (ENZYME), ASCORBIC ACID.

Check 3 Bridges Country Style Sausage Breakfast Sandwich - 4.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

3 Bridges Country Style Sausage Breakfast Sandwich - 4.5 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoLunchSnacking