Is 3 CHEESE BLEND OF SHARP CHEDDAR, PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN & SWISS MAC & CHEESE, 3 CHEESE BLEND Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE [AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE)], SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH, STARCH AND CELLULOSE POWDER TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check 3 CHEESE BLEND OF SHARP CHEDDAR, PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN & SWISS MAC & CHEESE, 3 CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish