Is 3-Cheese Cannelloni Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- rennet
- calcium chloride
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (Contain Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Ricotta Whey Cheese (Whey, Cream, Vinegar, Salt), Cooked Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Dried Egg-white), Tomato Puree (Water, Concentrated Tomato Paste), Water, Parmesan Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Cellulose), Carrots, Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Red Bell Peppers, Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Rennet, Cellulose), Canola Oil, Sun-dried Tomatoes (Contain Sulphites), Enriched Wheat Flour, Salt, White Vinegar, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar (Contain Sulphites), Herbs And Spices, Dehydrated Garlic
Check 3-Cheese Cannelloni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 3-Cheese Cannelloni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
3-Cheese Cannelloni is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


