Is 3 LAYER CHICKEN ENCHILADA PROTEIN BOWLS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked chicken
- cultured dextrose organic tamari soy sauce
- calcium chloride
cooked chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CORN TORTILLA (STONEGROUND CORN MASA FLOUR, WATER, TRACE OF LIME), COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN RAISED WITH NO ANTIBIOTICS BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, SEA SALT, CHILI POWDER, SPICES, GARLIC AND ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER CHILI FLAKES), WATER, COOKED BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER), TOMATO PUREE (VINE RIPENED TOMATOES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ANNATTO {COLOR}, ENZYMES), DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (FRESH VINE-RIPENED CALIFORNIA TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), FIRE ROASTED DICED GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILI, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ONIONS, ANAHEIM CHILE PEPPERS, EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL, CORNSTARCH, SEA SALT, GARLIC POWDER, CULTURED DEXTROSE ORGANIC TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL), CILANTRO, SPICES, CALIFORNIA CHILE, NEW MEXICO CHILE, PASILLA CHILE.
Check 3 LAYER CHICKEN ENCHILADA PROTEIN BOWLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 3 LAYER CHICKEN ENCHILADA PROTEIN BOWLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


