Is 3 LAYER CHICKEN ENCHILADA PROTEIN BOWLS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized grade a milk
  • cooked chicken
  • cultured dextrose organic tamari soy sauce

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheddar cheese
pasteurized grade a milk
cooked chicken

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN TORTILLA (STONEGROUND CORN MASA FLOUR, WATER, TRACE OF LIME), COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN RAISED WITH NO ANTIBIOTICS BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, SEA SALT, CHILI POWDER, SPICES, GARLIC AND ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER CHILI FLAKES), WATER, COOKED BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER), TOMATO PUREE (VINE RIPENED TOMATOES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ANNATTO {COLOR}, ENZYMES), DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (FRESH VINE-RIPENED CALIFORNIA TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), FIRE ROASTED DICED GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILI, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ONIONS, ANAHEIM CHILE PEPPERS, EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL, CORNSTARCH, SEA SALT, GARLIC POWDER, CULTURED DEXTROSE ORGANIC TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL), CILANTRO, SPICES, CALIFORNIA CHILE, NEW MEXICO CHILE, PASILLA CHILE.

Check 3 LAYER CHICKEN ENCHILADA PROTEIN BOWLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go