Is 3 MUSKETEERS, MUSKEFEARS FUN SIZE CANDY BARS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • less than 2% - cocoa powder processed with alkali, salt, egg whites, coloring
  • egg whites
  • milkfat
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

less than 2% - cocoa powder processed with alkali, salt, egg whites, coloring

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SKIM MILK, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL, LESS THAN 2% - COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, EGG WHITES, COLORING (RED 40 LAKE), ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check 3 MUSKETEERS, MUSKEFEARS FUN SIZE CANDY BARS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go