Is 3 Musketeers, Sharing Size Chocolate Candy Bar, 3.28 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A sharing size chocolate bar with a whipped airy center and a thin chocolate coating, offering a light sweet chocolate flavor and soft pillowy texture. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack, split for sharing, or used in casual dessert toppings. Reviews note nostalgic appeal, sweetness, and occasional softness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milkfat
- skim milk
- lactose
- milk chocolate
- artificial and natural flavors
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A sharing size chocolate bar with a whipped airy center and a thin chocolate coating, offering a light sweet chocolate flavor and soft pillowy texture. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack, split for sharing, or used in casual dessert toppings. Reviews note nostalgic appeal, sweetness, and occasional softness.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil and/or Palm Oil), Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Less Than 1.5% - Salt, Egg Whites, Artificial and Natural Flavors
Check 3 Musketeers, Sharing Size Chocolate Candy Bar, 3.28 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 3 Musketeers, Sharing Size Chocolate Candy Bar, 3.28 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
Where to buy
3 Musketeers, Sharing Size Chocolate Candy Bar, 3.28 oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


