Is (3 pack) Betty Crocker Delights Super Moist Lemon Cake Mix, 15.25 oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • diesters of fatty acids
  • propylene glycol mono
  • +2 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate). Contains 2% or less of: Modified Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol Mono and Diesters of Fatty Acids, Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Dicalcium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Wheat Starch, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Yellow 5 and Other Color Added. Freshness Preserved by Alpha Tocopherol.

Check (3 pack) Betty Crocker Delights Super Moist Lemon Cake Mix, 15.25 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(3 pack) Betty Crocker Delights Super Moist Lemon Cake Mix, 15.25 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking