Is (3 pack) Fruit Roll-Ups, Fruit by the Foot, Gushers, Snacks Variety Pack, 16 Ct, 10.2 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- agar-agar
- natural flavor
- monoglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerin
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fruit Roll-Ups Ingredients: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Pear Puree, Maltodextrin, Palm and/or Palm Kernel Oil. Contains 2% or less of: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Monoglycerides, Fruit Pectin, Malic Acid, Vitamin C (ascorbic acid), Natural Flavor, Color (red 40, yellows 5 & 6, blue 1). Fruit By The Foot Ingredients: Sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Pear Puree, Palm and/or Palm Kernel Oil. Contains 2% or less of: Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin C (ascorbic acid), Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Citrate, Color (red 40, yellow 6, and blue 1), Natural Flavor. Gushers Ingredients: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Pear Puree, Modified Corn Starch, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil. Contains 2% or less of: Cottonseed Oil, Glycerin, Grape Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Vitamin C (ascorbic acid), Potassium Citrate, Agar-Agar, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Color (red 40, blue 1, yellows 5 & 6).
Check (3 pack) Fruit Roll-Ups, Fruit by the Foot, Gushers, Snacks Variety Pack, 16 Ct, 10.2 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (3 pack) Fruit Roll-Ups, Fruit by the Foot, Gushers, Snacks Variety Pack, 16 Ct, 10.2 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Pure Organic Layered Fruit Bars Variety Pack
Outshine Cherry, Tangerine, and Grape Frozen Mini Fruit Pops,Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack
Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation, Tropical Tie-Dye, & Cherry Orange Wildfire Fruit Flavored Snacks Variety Pack 10-0.5 oz Rolls
Where to buy
(3 pack) Fruit Roll-Ups, Fruit by the Foot, Gushers, Snacks Variety Pack, 16 Ct, 10.2 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Sheet, Roll, Pouch


