Is 3 STATE CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND VERMONT, WISCONSIN SHARP & NEW YORK SHARP CHEDDAR SHREDDED CHEESES, 3 STATE CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- new york sharp cheddar cheese
- wisconsin sharp cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- vermont cheddar cheese
new york sharp cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
VERMONT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WISCONSIN SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), NEW YORK SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]). POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH AND CALCIUM SULFATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING. NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check 3 STATE CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND VERMONT, WISCONSIN SHARP & NEW YORK SHARP CHEDDAR SHREDDED CHEESES, 3 STATE CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 3 STATE CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND VERMONT, WISCONSIN SHARP & NEW YORK SHARP CHEDDAR SHREDDED CHEESES, 3 STATE CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Kroger® Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese
FIESTA BLEND FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND
Tillamook® Farmstyle Thick Cut Triple Cheddar Blend Shredded Cheese
About this product
Cheese · Flake


