Is 3 STATE CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND VERMONT, WISCONSIN SHARP & NEW YORK SHARP CHEDDAR SHREDDED CHEESES, 3 STATE CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- new york sharp cheddar cheese
- wisconsin sharp cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- vermont cheddar cheese
- calcium sulfate added to prevent caking
new york sharp cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
VERMONT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WISCONSIN SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), NEW YORK SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]). POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH AND CALCIUM SULFATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING. NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check 3 STATE CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND VERMONT, WISCONSIN SHARP & NEW YORK SHARP CHEDDAR SHREDDED CHEESES, 3 STATE CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 3 STATE CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND VERMONT, WISCONSIN SHARP & NEW YORK SHARP CHEDDAR SHREDDED CHEESES, 3 STATE CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Kroger® Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese
FIESTA BLEND FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND
Tillamook® Farmstyle Thick Cut Triple Cheddar Blend Shredded Cheese
About this product
Cheese · Flake


