Is 3 STATE CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND VERMONT, WISCONSIN SHARP & NEW YORK SHARP CHEDDAR SHREDDED CHEESES, 3 STATE CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate added to prevent caking
calcium sulfate added to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
VERMONT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WISCONSIN SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), NEW YORK SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]). POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH AND CALCIUM SULFATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING. NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check 3 STATE CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND VERMONT, WISCONSIN SHARP & NEW YORK SHARP CHEDDAR SHREDDED CHEESES, 3 STATE CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 3 STATE CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND VERMONT, WISCONSIN SHARP & NEW YORK SHARP CHEDDAR SHREDDED CHEESES, 3 STATE CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Kroger® Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese
FIESTA BLEND FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND
Tillamook® Farmstyle Thick Cut Triple Cheddar Blend Shredded Cheese
About this product
Cheese · Flake


