Is 3% Vanilla Flavoured Yogourt with Less Sugar, Greek Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • skim milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild vanilla aroma with a creamy, dense Greek-style texture that spreads and mixes easily. Commonly used in breakfasts, parfaits, smoothies, dressings and baking as a creamy base, topping, and snack. Reviewers frequently note the consistent thickness, subtle sweetness, and overall versatility for savory or sweet preparations without overpowering other flavors.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Vanilla Flavoured Syrup (Water, Cane Sugar, Rice Starch, Natural Flavour, Pectin, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Citrate), Cream, Bacterial Cultures.

Check 3% Vanilla Flavoured Yogourt with Less Sugar, Greek against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

3% Vanilla Flavoured Yogourt with Less Sugar, Greek is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaMetro

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackingSmoothieTopping