Is 3% Vanilla Flavoured Yogourt with Less Sugar, Greek Vegan?

Description
Mild vanilla aroma with a creamy, dense Greek-style texture that spreads and mixes easily. Commonly used in breakfasts, parfaits, smoothies, dressings and baking as a creamy base, topping, and snack. Reviewers frequently note the consistent thickness, subtle sweetness, and overall versatility for savory or sweet preparations without overpowering other flavors.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- skim milk
- calcium citrate
- natural flavour
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild vanilla aroma with a creamy, dense Greek-style texture that spreads and mixes easily. Commonly used in breakfasts, parfaits, smoothies, dressings and baking as a creamy base, topping, and snack. Reviewers frequently note the consistent thickness, subtle sweetness, and overall versatility for savory or sweet preparations without overpowering other flavors.
Ingredients
Skim Milk, Vanilla Flavoured Syrup (Water, Cane Sugar, Rice Starch, Natural Flavour, Pectin, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Citrate), Cream, Bacterial Cultures.
Check 3% Vanilla Flavoured Yogourt with Less Sugar, Greek against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 3% Vanilla Flavoured Yogourt with Less Sugar, Greek in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
Where to buy
3% Vanilla Flavoured Yogourt with Less Sugar, Greek is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


