Is 35% Lactose free whipping cream Pescatarian?

Description
Mild, fresh flavor and a smooth, velvety texture that aerates into stable peaks. Commonly used to top pies and cakes, fold into mousses, enrich sauces, or stir into coffee. Reviewers commonly note easy whipping, consistent stability, and a neutral taste that complements desserts without overpowering them, and household bakers alike.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- polysorbate 80
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, fresh flavor and a smooth, velvety texture that aerates into stable peaks. Commonly used to top pies and cakes, fold into mousses, enrich sauces, or stir into coffee. Reviewers commonly note easy whipping, consistent stability, and a neutral taste that complements desserts without overpowering them, and household bakers alike.
Ingredients
Cream, Milk, Carragheenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Lactase
Check 35% Lactose free whipping cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 35% Lactose free whipping cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
35% Lactose free whipping cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


