Is 36 count mini cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • cream
  • whey
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • dextrose
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour,niacin,iron, Thiamine,riboflavin,folic Acid), Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate,cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin,vanilla Extract,milk), Palm Oil, Margarine (Palm Oil,soybean Oil,salt,mono - And Diglycerides,soy Lecithin,sodium Benzoate,citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor,beta Carotene(color) Vitamin A Palmitate, Whey(milk)), Eggs, Invert Sugar, Salt, Molasses, Modified Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Sodium Alginate, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Rolled Oats, Raisins, Dextrose, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Butter (Cream (Milk), Natural Flavor), Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate)

Check 36 count mini cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButteryVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go