Is 365 by Whole Foods Market, Dressing Blue Cheese Organic, 12 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • organic cream
  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic milk
  • organic sour cream
  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • organic blue cheese
  • organic cultured buttermilk

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, tangy flavor with a pronounced savory bite and a creamy, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dipping sauce for wings and vegetables, or sandwich spread. Reviewers note enjoyable texture and bold taste, praising versatility while some report variability in saltiness and intensity across deliveries.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic highly refined soybean oil, water, organic cultured buttermilk, organic blue cheese (organic cultured pasteurized milk, salt, microbial enzymes), organic distilled white vinegar, organic egg yolks (organic egg yolks, salt), organic sour cream (organic milk, organic cream, organic nonfat milk, microbial enzymes, live and active cultures), contains less than 2% of the following: organic cane sugar, salt, organic spices, organic garlic powder, xanthan gum

Check 365 by Whole Foods Market, Dressing Blue Cheese Organic, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

365 by Whole Foods Market, Dressing Blue Cheese Organic, 12 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping