Is 365 by Whole Foods Market, Ricotta Cheese, Whole Milk, 15 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized cream
- milk
- pasteurized whole milk
- whey
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey (Milk), Pasteurized Whole Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt
Check 365 by Whole Foods Market, Ricotta Cheese, Whole Milk, 15 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 by Whole Foods Market, Ricotta Cheese, Whole Milk, 15 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
GALBANI, RICOTTA CHEESE, WHOLE MILK, WHOLE MILK
Cappello's, Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese Pizza, 11 Ounce
365 by Whole Foods Market, Feta Cheese, Crumbled, 6 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
Galbani Deli Style Whole Milk Ricotta Cheese, 2 lb
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Dark Color Robust Taste, 12 Fl Oz (Packaging May Vary)
Where to buy
365 by Whole Foods Market, Ricotta Cheese, Whole Milk, 15 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


