Is 365 by Whole Foods Market, Shredded Cheese, Parmesan, 5 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • milk
  • dairy
  • cultured pasteurized part-skimmed milk

cultured pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine, flaky shredded hard cheese offers a sharp, nutty flavor and a slightly granular texture that softens when warmed. Commonly sprinkled over pasta, salads, soups, and pizza or stirred into sauces and casseroles. Reviewers often note convenient packaging and good value, while some report occasional clumping or unevenly sized shreds.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Part-skimmed Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes

Check 365 by Whole Foods Market, Shredded Cheese, Parmesan, 5 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

365 by Whole Foods Market, Shredded Cheese, Parmesan, 5 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DryHard
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSaladMeal Prep