Is 365 Everyday Value, Barbecue Sauce, Original, 19.5 oz Gluten Free?

Description
This barbecue sauce has a smooth, thick, glossy texture with a balanced sweet-and-tangy flavor and mild smoky notes. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, dip, or sandwich topping for grilled meats and burgers. Reviewers often note consistent texture and good value, while some find sweetness slightly pronounced. Many praise versatility.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
This barbecue sauce has a smooth, thick, glossy texture with a balanced sweet-and-tangy flavor and mild smoky notes. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, dip, or sandwich topping for grilled meats and burgers. Reviewers often note consistent texture and good value, while some find sweetness slightly pronounced. Many praise versatility.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Brown Sugar, Molasses, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Cornstarch, Salt, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Cane Sugar, Coriander, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Caramel Color, Onion Powder, Celery Seed, Cumin, Cayenne Pepper, Xanthan Gum.
Check 365 Everyday Value, Barbecue Sauce, Original, 19.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Barbecue Sauce, Original, 19.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Barbecue Sauce, Original, 19.5 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


