Is 365 Everyday Value, Basil Pesto, 6.5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured sheep's milk
  • dairy
  • cultured cow's milk
  • sheep's milk
  • milk
  • organic parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese

cultured sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herbaceous, savory sauce with a creamy yet slightly coarse texture that can exhibit mild separation. Commonly tossed with pasta, spread on sandwiches, stirred into dressings, or used as a dip or pizza topping. Reviewers cite approachable flavor, value, and convenience, noting a milder intensity, occasional separation issues, and packaging size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Seed Oil, Cashews, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet, Cheese Cultures), Pecorino Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Sea Salt, Cheese Cultures, Animal Rennet), Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Pine Nuts, Garlic, Lactic Acid

Check 365 Everyday Value, Basil Pesto, 6.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Basil Pesto, 6.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyOilyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSandwichTopping