Is 365 EVERYDAY VALUE, BEEF LASAGNA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic beef

organic beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC BEEF, ORGANIC CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES [POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING}]), ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC SPINACH, SEA SALT, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC OREGANO, ORGANIC PARSLEY.

Check 365 EVERYDAY VALUE, BEEF LASAGNA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go