Is 365 Everyday Value, Bread Sandwich Sourdough Organic, 18 Ounce Gluten Free?

Description
365 Everyday Value Bread Sandwich Sourdough Organic 18 ounce is an organic sourdough bread made by Whole Foods Market. The bread has undergone a fresh new look, although this transition does not affect the product or its quality. Some people have mentioned that they find the bread to be gummy and terrible. However, it is important to note that these opinions may vary from person to person.
Why it's not gluten free
- organic wheat flour
- organic fermented rye flour
- organic whole wheat flour
- organic cultured wheat flour
- organic vital wheat gluten
- organic wheat starch
- natural flavor
organic wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
365 Everyday Value Bread Sandwich Sourdough Organic 18 ounce is an organic sourdough bread made by Whole Foods Market. The bread has undergone a fresh new look, although this transition does not affect the product or its quality. Some people have mentioned that they find the bread to be gummy and terrible. However, it is important to note that these opinions may vary from person to person.
Ingredients
organic wheat flour, water, organic fermented rye flour, organic cane sugar, organic expeller pressed canola oil, contains 2% or less of the following: organic whole wheat flour, organic yeast, sea salt, organic cultured wheat flour, organic wheat starch, organic soy lecithin (emulsifier), organic vital wheat gluten, organic modified cornstarch, organic distilled white vinegar, natural flavor, ascorbic acid, microbial enzymes
Check 365 Everyday Value, Bread Sandwich Sourdough Organic, 18 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Bread Sandwich Sourdough Organic, 18 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Bread Sandwich Sourdough Organic, 18 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


