Is 365 Everyday Value, Cheese Cube Platter, 24 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- dairy
- monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers
- colby & monterey jack cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- microbial enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cheddar cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, microbial enzymes, annatto (color)), colby & monterey jack cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, microbial enzymes, annatto (color)), monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers (cultured pasteurized milk, jalapeno peppers, salt, microbial enzymes)
Check 365 Everyday Value, Cheese Cube Platter, 24 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Cheese Cube Platter, 24 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Doritos Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips 1.75 Ounce Plastic Bag
Miyoko's Kitchen, Cashew Cream Cheese Plainly Classic Organic, 8 Ounce
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Cheese Cube Platter, 24 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Cube


