Is 365 Everyday Value Cinnamon Rolls, Cinnamon Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • natural flavor
  • wheat starch

unbleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
natural flavor
wheat starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ICING (ORGANIC ICING SUGAR [CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, WATER, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), NON-HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR]), WATER, CANE SUGAR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), CINNAMON, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS (EMULSIFIERS).

Check 365 Everyday Value Cinnamon Rolls, Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftGooeyFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking