Is 365 Everyday Value Cinnamon Rolls, Cinnamon Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ICING (ORGANIC ICING SUGAR [CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, WATER, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), NON-HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR]), WATER, CANE SUGAR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), CINNAMON, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS (EMULSIFIERS).
Check 365 Everyday Value Cinnamon Rolls, Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value Cinnamon Rolls, Cinnamon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Schar Gluten-Free Sandwich Rolls
About this product
Snack · Roll


