Is 365 Everyday Value Cinnamon Rolls, Cinnamon Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • riboflavin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

diglycerides of fatty acids
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ICING (ORGANIC ICING SUGAR [CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, WATER, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), NON-HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR]), WATER, CANE SUGAR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), CINNAMON, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS (EMULSIFIERS).

Check 365 Everyday Value Cinnamon Rolls, Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftGooeyFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking