Is 365 Everyday Value, Dark Chocolate Baking Chunks, 12 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, bittersweet flavor with a deep, roasted note; firm, chunky pieces that soften and melt smoothly for cookies, brownies, ganaches, and other baking uses. Reviewers commonly note consistent sizing, reliable melt performance, and good value, while occasional comments mention variable chunk size or packaging inconsistencies. Often chosen by home bakers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Liquor*, Cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract*., *Fair Trade Certified Tm by Fair Trade USA 100% of Product

Check 365 Everyday Value, Dark Chocolate Baking Chunks, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Dark Chocolate Baking Chunks, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Bitter
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking