Is 365 Everyday Value Frosted Bite Sized Wheat Squares, 16 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, lightly glazed bite-sized squares offer a crisp, toasted crunch that gradually softens over time in a bowl. Often served as a breakfast cereal or quick snack, also used as a topping for bowls or in recipes. Reviewers mention consistent crunch, noticeable sweetness, and occasional concerns about freshness or packaging.
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat
whole wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, lightly glazed bite-sized squares offer a crisp, toasted crunch that gradually softens over time in a bowl. Often served as a breakfast cereal or quick snack, also used as a topping for bowls or in recipes. Reviewers mention consistent crunch, noticeable sweetness, and occasional concerns about freshness or packaging.
Ingredients
whole wheat, cane sugar, mixed tocopherols (vitamin e), added to maintain freshness, tricalcium phosphate, reduced iron, niacinamide (vitamin b3), zinc oxide, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6), riboflavin (vitamin b2), thiamine mononitrate (vitamin b1), folic acid (vitamin b9), cyanocobalamin (vitamin b12)
Check 365 Everyday Value Frosted Bite Sized Wheat Squares, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value Frosted Bite Sized Wheat Squares, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
365 Everyday Value, Corn & Rice Gluten Free Penne Rigate, 12 oz
365 Everyday Value, Corn & Rice Gluten Free Spaghetti, 12 oz
365 Everyday Value® Organic Brown Rice Crisps Cereal, 12 oz
365 Everyday Value, Organic Strawberry Conserve, 17 oz
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value Frosted Bite Sized Wheat Squares, 16 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Piece


