Is 365 Everyday Value, Havarti Sliced, 8 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
- milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- microbial enzymes
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cultured pasteurized milk, salt, microbial enzymes
Check 365 Everyday Value, Havarti Sliced, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Havarti Sliced, 8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Applegate Farms, Turkey Oven Roasted Sliced Organic, 6 Ounce
365 Everyday Value, Corn & Rice Gluten Free Penne Rigate, 12 oz
365 Everyday Value, Corn & Rice Gluten Free Spaghetti, 12 oz
365 Everyday Value® Organic Brown Rice Crisps Cereal, 12 oz
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Havarti Sliced, 8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


