Is 365 Everyday Value® Lowfat Milk, 0.5 gal Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed skim milk
  • low fat milk

condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Milk, Condensed Skim Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check 365 Everyday Value® Lowfat Milk, 0.5 gal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value® Lowfat Milk, 0.5 gal is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Milk · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal Prep