Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Egg Whites, 16 oz Vegan?

Description
Offered in a carton, this product has a mild, neutral flavor and a smooth, slightly viscous texture that lightens when whipped; users commonly employ it for scrambled-style dishes, omelets, baking and smoothies. Reviews praise convenience and consistency while occasionally mentioning carton leakage or a faint cooked odour for some batches.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- organic egg whites
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offered in a carton, this product has a mild, neutral flavor and a smooth, slightly viscous texture that lightens when whipped; users commonly employ it for scrambled-style dishes, omelets, baking and smoothies. Reviews praise convenience and consistency while occasionally mentioning carton leakage or a faint cooked odour for some batches.
Ingredients
Organic Egg Whites
Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Egg Whites, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Organic Egg Whites, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Great Value Organic Chicken Broth, 32 oz
Great Value Organic Tomato Ketchup, 20 oz
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":["Gluten Free"]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Trader Joe's Organic Rolled Oats with Ancient Grains & Seeds"}}
Great Value Organic Low Sodium Chicken Broth, 32 oz
Great Value Organic Dijon Mustard, 8 oz
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Organic Egg Whites, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


