Is Great Value Organic Dijon Mustard, 8 oz Vegan?

Description
This product offers a sharp, tangy heat with a smooth, slightly creamy texture often described as mildly grainy; commonly used to dress sandwiches, vinaigrettes, marinades, sauces, and glazes. Reviewers frequently mention reliable flavor, good value compared with premium labels, and a balance of heat appropriate for everyday cooking and versatility.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This product offers a sharp, tangy heat with a smooth, slightly creamy texture often described as mildly grainy; commonly used to dress sandwiches, vinaigrettes, marinades, sauces, and glazes. Reviewers frequently mention reliable flavor, good value compared with premium labels, and a balance of heat appropriate for everyday cooking and versatility.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Mustard Seeds, Nbsp,organic Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Organic Turmeric, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Spices
Check Great Value Organic Dijon Mustard, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Organic Dijon Mustard, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Where to buy
Great Value Organic Dijon Mustard, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


