Is Great Value Organic Dijon Mustard, 8 oz Vegetarian?

Description
This product offers a sharp, tangy heat with a smooth, slightly creamy texture often described as mildly grainy; commonly used to dress sandwiches, vinaigrettes, marinades, sauces, and glazes. Reviewers frequently mention reliable flavor, good value compared with premium labels, and a balance of heat appropriate for everyday cooking and versatility.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This product offers a sharp, tangy heat with a smooth, slightly creamy texture often described as mildly grainy; commonly used to dress sandwiches, vinaigrettes, marinades, sauces, and glazes. Reviewers frequently mention reliable flavor, good value compared with premium labels, and a balance of heat appropriate for everyday cooking and versatility.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Mustard Seeds, Nbsp,organic Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Organic Turmeric, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Spices
Check Great Value Organic Dijon Mustard, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Organic Dijon Mustard, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Where to buy
Great Value Organic Dijon Mustard, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


