Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Four Cheese Pasta Sauce, 25 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized organic cow's milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • milk
  • dairy
  • organic muenster cheese
  • organic provolone cheese
  • +3 more

pasteurized organic cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mildly tangy cheese flavor with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to dress pasta, bake casseroles, or spoon over vegetables; reviewers often cite convenience, consistent heat-and-serve performance, and good value, while some note a thinner consistency and milder-than-expected flavor intensity compared with artisanal sauces, and easy reheating at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Diced Tomato, Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Onions, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Microbial Enzymes), Organic Romano Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Microbial Enzymes), Organic Provolone Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Organic Muenster Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Salt, Organic Garlic, Organic Basil, Organic Oregano

Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Four Cheese Pasta Sauce, 25 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Organic Four Cheese Pasta Sauce, 25 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping