Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Four Cheese Pasta Sauce, 25 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic cow's milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • milk
  • dairy
  • cultured pasteurized organic milk
  • organic romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic muenster cheese
  • organic provolone cheese
  • +2 more

pasteurized organic cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mildly tangy cheese flavor with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to dress pasta, bake casseroles, or spoon over vegetables; reviewers often cite convenience, consistent heat-and-serve performance, and good value, while some note a thinner consistency and milder-than-expected flavor intensity compared with artisanal sauces, and easy reheating at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Diced Tomato, Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Onions, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Microbial Enzymes), Organic Romano Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Microbial Enzymes), Organic Provolone Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Organic Muenster Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Salt, Organic Garlic, Organic Basil, Organic Oregano

Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Four Cheese Pasta Sauce, 25 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Organic Four Cheese Pasta Sauce, 25 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping