Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Hoisin Sauce, 10 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Thick, glossy sauce delivers a sweet-savory flavor with umami depth and smooth, sticky texture; commonly used as a stir-fry finishing sauce, dipping condiment, or glaze for meats and vegetables. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, versatile use, and good value, while some note it can be boldly flavored for delicate dishes.
Why it's not gluten free
- organic wheat
- wheat
- organic soy sauce
- organic miso
organic wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, glossy sauce delivers a sweet-savory flavor with umami depth and smooth, sticky texture; commonly used as a stir-fry finishing sauce, dipping condiment, or glaze for meats and vegetables. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, versatile use, and good value, while some note it can be boldly flavored for delicate dishes.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Wheat, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Miso (Organic Rice Koji, Organic Soybeans, Sea Salt, Water, Koji Spores [Aspergillus Oryzae]), Organic Molasses, Organic Cornstarch, Organic Orange Juice Concentrate, Organic Ginger Puree, Organic Expeller Pressed Sesame Seed Oil, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Chili Powder, Organic Garlic, Organic Tamarind, Xanthan Gum
Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Hoisin Sauce, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Organic Hoisin Sauce, 10 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Lee Kum Kee Sauce Hoisin - 20 Oz
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
San J Tamari Soy Sauce Organic, 10 Fl oz, in a Glass Bottle
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Organic Hoisin Sauce, 10 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


