Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Italian Dressing, 16 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic expeller pressed soybean oil

organic expeller pressed soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Organic Italian dressing offers a tangy, herb-forward flavor with a thin, pourable texture suitable for salads, marinades, and sandwich drizzles. Users note consistent seasoning and good value, while some mention a sharper acidity and occasional preference for bolder garlic or oiliness. Common uses include greens, pasta salads, and grilled vegetables.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Dried Red Bell Peppers, Organic Dried Onion, Organic Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Organic Oregano, Organic Basil, Organic Black Pepper

Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Italian Dressing, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Organic Italian Dressing, 16 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWhole Foods

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicTangyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDippingMarinading