Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Long Grain & Wild Rice, Original, 6 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This shelf-stable blend offers a mild nutty flavor and a firm, slightly chewy texture when cooked. Commonly used often as a side, in pilafs, salads, and stuffing, it reheats well. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent cooking results, pleasant taste, and convenient portion size, with occasional notes about cooking time variability.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic dextrose
- natural flavors
organic dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
This shelf-stable blend offers a mild nutty flavor and a firm, slightly chewy texture when cooked. Commonly used often as a side, in pilafs, salads, and stuffing, it reheats well. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent cooking results, pleasant taste, and convenient portion size, with occasional notes about cooking time variability.
Ingredients
Organic Parboiled Long Grain White Rice, Organic Wild Rice, Salt, Organic Parsley, Yeast Extract (Natural Flavors), Organic Dextrose, Organic Dehydrated Garlic, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Caramelized Sugar, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Turmeric, Organic White Pepper, Dried Derived From Corn
Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Long Grain & Wild Rice, Original, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Organic Long Grain & Wild Rice, Original, 6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Whole Grain Brown
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Organic Long Grain & Wild Rice, Original, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Dried


