Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Long Grain & Wild Rice, Original, 6 oz Gluten Free?

Description
This shelf-stable blend offers a mild nutty flavor and a firm, slightly chewy texture when cooked. Commonly used often as a side, in pilafs, salads, and stuffing, it reheats well. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent cooking results, pleasant taste, and convenient portion size, with occasional notes about cooking time variability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
This shelf-stable blend offers a mild nutty flavor and a firm, slightly chewy texture when cooked. Commonly used often as a side, in pilafs, salads, and stuffing, it reheats well. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent cooking results, pleasant taste, and convenient portion size, with occasional notes about cooking time variability.
Ingredients
Organic Parboiled Long Grain White Rice, Organic Wild Rice, Salt, Organic Parsley, Yeast Extract (Natural Flavors), Organic Dextrose, Organic Dehydrated Garlic, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Caramelized Sugar, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Turmeric, Organic White Pepper, Dried Derived From Corn
Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Long Grain & Wild Rice, Original, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Organic Long Grain & Wild Rice, Original, 6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Whole Grain Brown
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Organic Long Grain & Wild Rice, Original, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Dried


