Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Sunflower Seed Oil, 16.9 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic expeller pressed refined high oleic sunflower seed oil
organic expeller pressed refined high oleic sunflower seed oil
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Expeller Pressed Refined High Oleic Sunflower Seed Oil
Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Sunflower Seed Oil, 16.9 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Organic Sunflower Seed Oil, 16.9 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Super Seed Crackers Classic -- 5.5 oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Organic Sunflower Seed Oil, 16.9 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Oil · Bottle


