Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Taco Shells, Blue Corn, 12 ct Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • organic expeller pressed high-oleic sunflower seed

organic expeller pressed high-oleic sunflower seed

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

365 Everyday Value Organic Taco Shells Blue Corn 12 ct are made with organic stone ground blue corn masa flour, resulting in a light and crispy crunch. These taco shells are crafted with the finest ingredients, delivering an authentic corn flavor. They are sodium-free and perfect for tacos, as they hold a lot of stuff. People rave about these taco shells, praising their great taste, crispy texture, and ability to hold ample fillings. Overall, these taco shells offer a delightful and satisfying experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Stone Ground Blue Corn Masa Flour, Organic Expeller Pressed High-oleic Sunflower Seed And/or Safflower Seed Oil, Trace Of Lime

Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Taco Shells, Blue Corn, 12 ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Organic Taco Shells, Blue Corn, 12 ct is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking