Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Taco Shells, Yellow Corn, 12 ct Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • organic expeller pressed high-oleic sunflower seed

organic expeller pressed high-oleic sunflower seed

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, lightly toasted taste with a firm, crunchy texture that holds fillings well; commonly used for weekday tacos, street-style builds, or nacho bases. Reviewers report consistent size and shape, quick reheating, generally reliable crunch, and occasional brittleness leading to breakage during handling or assembly in household and party settings often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Stone Ground Yellow Corn Masa Flour, Organic Expeller Pressed High-oleic Sunflower Seed, Safflower Seed Oil, Trace Of Lime,. Produced In A Facility That Processes Milk, Wheat And Soy.

Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Taco Shells, Yellow Corn, 12 ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Organic Taco Shells, Yellow Corn, 12 ct is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Grain · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking