Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Taco Shells, Yellow Corn, 12 ct Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic expeller pressed high-oleic sunflower seed

organic expeller pressed high-oleic sunflower seed

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, lightly toasted taste with a firm, crunchy texture that holds fillings well; commonly used for weekday tacos, street-style builds, or nacho bases. Reviewers report consistent size and shape, quick reheating, generally reliable crunch, and occasional brittleness leading to breakage during handling or assembly in household and party settings often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Stone Ground Yellow Corn Masa Flour, Organic Expeller Pressed High-oleic Sunflower Seed, Safflower Seed Oil, Trace Of Lime,. Produced In A Facility That Processes Milk, Wheat And Soy.

Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Taco Shells, Yellow Corn, 12 ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Organic Taco Shells, Yellow Corn, 12 ct is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Grain · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking