Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Tartar Sauce, 10 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic expeller pressed soybean oil

organic expeller pressed soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy sauce with a mild tang and small textured bits commonly used as a dip for seafood, fries, and fish sandwiches. Reviewers note balanced flavor, pleasant creaminess, and good value compared with alternatives; some mention occasional jar-to-jar variance in chunkiness and lid sealing issues. Availability generally consistent across stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Organic Sweet Relish (Organic Cucumbers, Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Organic Peppers, Calcium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Organic Spice Flavors [Organic Cassia Oil, Organic Clove Oil, Organic Mace Oil], Organic Gum Arabic), Filtered Water, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Ground Mustard Seed, Organic Onion Powder, Salt, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Parsley, Xanthan Gum

Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Tartar Sauce, 10 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Organic Tartar Sauce, 10 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangyVinegarySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep