Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Tofu, Extra Firm, 14 oz Soy Free?

Description
Extra-firm block offers a dense, chewy texture that holds shape during cooking and crisps well when pan-fried or grilled. Flavor is mild and neutral, readily absorbing marinades and sauces. Common uses include stir-fries, baking, grilling, crumbling for scrambles or salads; reviewers note consistent firmness and reliable cooking performance among cooks.
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Extra-firm block offers a dense, chewy texture that holds shape during cooking and crisps well when pan-fried or grilled. Flavor is mild and neutral, readily absorbing marinades and sauces. Common uses include stir-fries, baking, grilling, crumbling for scrambles or salads; reviewers note consistent firmness and reliable cooking performance among cooks.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Soybeans, Contains Less Than 2% of the Following: Calcium Sulfate, Magnesium Chloride
Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Tofu, Extra Firm, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Organic Tofu, Extra Firm, 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Great Value Organic Chicken Broth, 32 oz
Great Value Organic Tomato Ketchup, 20 oz
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":["Gluten Free"]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Trader Joe's Organic Rolled Oats with Ancient Grains & Seeds"}}
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Organic Tofu, Extra Firm, 14 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Cube


