Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Tofu, Firm, 14 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soybeans

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm tofu offers a mild, slightly nutty flavor with a dense, springy texture that holds shape when pan-fried, grilled, baked, or stir-fried. Commonly cubed, pressed, or crumbled, it absorbs marinades and sauces well. Customer feedback highlights consistent firmness and versatility, with occasional comments about excess water or variable texture reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Soybeans, Calcium Sulfate, Magnesium Chloride

Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Tofu, Firm, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Organic Tofu, Firm, 14 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Cube

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingSalad