Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Whole Milk, 64 oz (Packaging May Vary) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
- milk
- organic milk
- vitamin d3
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Milk, Vitamin D3.
Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Whole Milk, 64 oz (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Organic Whole Milk, 64 oz (Packaging May Vary) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
365 Everyday Value, Corn & Rice Gluten Free Spaghetti, 12 oz
Stonyfield Organic Stonyfield Smooth & Creamy Whole Milk French Vanilla Yogurt
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Whole Milk Organic, 24 Ounce
365 Everyday Value® Organic Brown Rice Crisps Cereal, 12 oz
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Organic Whole Milk, 64 oz (Packaging May Vary) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Bottle, Liquid


