Is 365 Everyday Value, Roasted Garlic Pasta Sauce, 25 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory and mildly smoky, this jarred sauce offers a smooth, pourable consistency with occasional small chunks. Commonly used to dress hot pasta, as a dipping sauce, or as a base for bakes and pizzas. Customer feedback notes flavorful taste and convenience; some mention thinner texture and varied seasoning intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Purée (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Onions, Roasted Garlic Purée (Garlic, Water, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Salt, Roasted Garlic, Garlic Purée (Garlic, Water), Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Basil, Black Pepper, Oregano.

Check 365 Everyday Value, Roasted Garlic Pasta Sauce, 25 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Roasted Garlic Pasta Sauce, 25 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping